Is Jennie-O All-Natural Applewood Smoke Turkey Breast Tenderloin - 24oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey tenderloin containing up to 30% of a solution of water
- natural flavor
turkey tenderloin containing up to 30% of a solution of water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Turkey Tenderloin Containing Up To 30% Of A Solution Of Water, Seasoning (Sugar, Brown Sugar, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Apple Powder, Refinery Syrup, Molasses, Natural Flavor), Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Salt, Sugar, Baking Soda, Applewood Smoke.
Check Jennie-O All-Natural Applewood Smoke Turkey Breast Tenderloin - 24oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jennie-O All-Natural Applewood Smoke Turkey Breast Tenderloin - 24oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Colgin All Natural Hickory Liquid Smoke - 4 fl.oz
Butterball All Natural Turkey Burgers 1.5LBS
Where to buy
Jennie-O All-Natural Applewood Smoke Turkey Breast Tenderloin - 24oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


