Is JENNIE-O Turkey Franks, *40% Less Fat (8 Turkey Franks), Refrigerated, 16 oz Plastic Package Corn Free?

Description
These refrigerated franks deliver a mild, savory flavor with a subtle smoky note and a smooth, firm texture that offers a gentle snap. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared, they are used in buns, sandwiches, or chopped into salads and casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent cooking performance, kid-friendly taste, and convenience too.
Why it's not corn free
- dextrose
- corn syrup solids
- sodium erythorbate
- sugar
- potassium lactate
- modified food starch
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These refrigerated franks deliver a mild, savory flavor with a subtle smoky note and a smooth, firm texture that offers a gentle snap. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared, they are used in buns, sandwiches, or chopped into salads and casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent cooking performance, kid-friendly taste, and convenience too.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Seasoning (Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Sugar, Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Spice Extractives), Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite
Check JENNIE-O Turkey Franks, *40% Less Fat (8 Turkey Franks), Refrigerated, 16 oz Plastic Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JENNIE-O Turkey Franks, *40% Less Fat (8 Turkey Franks), Refrigerated, 16 oz Plastic Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
JENNIE-O Turkey Franks, *40% Less Fat (8 Turkey Franks), Refrigerated, 16 oz Plastic Package is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


