Is Jennie O Turkey Store Jennie O Turkey Bacon, 12 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains 2% or less potassium lactate, sugar, corn syrup solids, bacon type flavor
  • bacon type flavor
  • dark turkey
  • white turkey
  • turkey fat
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • less potassium lactate
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural flavoring
  • potassium lactate

contains 2% or less potassium lactate, sugar, corn syrup solids, bacon type flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey, Turkey Fat, White Turkey, Dark Turkey, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Bacon Type Flavor (Canola Oil, Natural Smoke, Natural Flavoring), Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Contains: No Pork

Check Jennie O Turkey Store Jennie O Turkey Bacon, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jennie O Turkey Store Jennie O Turkey Bacon, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking