Is Jennie O Turkey Store Jennie O Turkey Bacon, 12 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • contains 2% or less potassium lactate, sugar, corn syrup solids, bacon type flavor
  • bacon type flavor
  • dark turkey
  • white turkey
  • turkey fat
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • less potassium lactate
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural flavoring
  • potassium lactate

contains 2% or less potassium lactate, sugar, corn syrup solids, bacon type flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey, Turkey Fat, White Turkey, Dark Turkey, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Bacon Type Flavor (Canola Oil, Natural Smoke, Natural Flavoring), Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Contains: No Pork

Check Jennie O Turkey Store Jennie O Turkey Bacon, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jennie O Turkey Store Jennie O Turkey Bacon, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking