Is Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey 85% Lean 15% Fat - 48 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • turkey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ground turkey delivers mild, savory flavor and a tender, slightly fibrous texture that browns evenly and adapts to many preparations. Common uses include burgers, tacos, meatballs, casseroles, and skillet dishes. Reviewers cite consistent quality and versatility, note easy portioning, occasional dryness if overcooked, and straightforward reheating methods for quick meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Rosemary Extract.

Check Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey 85% Lean 15% Fat - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Turkey 85% Lean 15% Fat - 48 Oz is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayWalmart

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichStir Fry