Is Jerk Chicken Patties Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy
  • soy flour
  • soy sauce
  • textured vegetable protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soy flour
soy sauce

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ground chicken, water, bread crumbs (enriched wheat flour [enriched with niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], sugar, yeast, salt), modified corn starch, seasoning (monosodium glutamate, salt, dehydrated garlic, cinnamon, brown sugar, dextrose, spices [celery seed], corn starch, sugar, dehydrated onion, red pepper, paprika, paprika oleoresin [for color], turmeric, natural flavors, extractives of turmeric, not more than 2% silicon dioxide to prevent caking), jerk seasoning (onion, thyme, vinegar, salt, spices blend [brown sugar, monosodium glutamate, dextrose, sodium benzoate (preservative), dehydrated onion and garlic, paprika, corn starch, spices (celery seed), natural flavors, extractives of paprika, turmeric, not more than 2% silicon dioxide added to prevent caking], garlic, scallion, allspice, nutmeg, sodium benzoate, textured vegetable protein [soy flour], onion, modified food starch, scotch bonnet pepper, soy sauce [water, soy, wheat flour, salt, sugar, mushroom, preservatives]), caramel color, wheat flour (wheat flour [niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], malted barley flour), water, shortening (palm oil and/or soybean oil), beef suet, sugar, yellow egg shade (FD, C yellow #5, FD, C yellow #6, salt), annatto turmeric liquid (propylene glycol, polysorbate 80, turmeric oleoresin, bixin, potassium hydroxide, water), salt

Check Jerk Chicken Patties against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwich