Is Jif Extra Crunchy Peanut Butter (48 oz., 2 pk.) Soy Free?

Description
Jif Extra Crunchy Peanut Butter in the 48 oz 2 pk is a classic peanut butter option made from roasted peanuts, providing a rich texture. It is versatile, suitable for sandwiches, baking, and snacking. The 48 oz bottles are long-lasting, making it convenient for sharing with friends and family. Users find that Jif spreads easily and appreciate its taste. Overall, Jif Extra Crunchy Peanut Butter 48 oz 2 pk is a beloved product that offers convenience, flavor, and a satisfying crunch.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jif Extra Crunchy Peanut Butter in the 48 oz 2 pk is a classic peanut butter option made from roasted peanuts, providing a rich texture. It is versatile, suitable for sandwiches, baking, and snacking. The 48 oz bottles are long-lasting, making it convenient for sharing with friends and family. Users find that Jif spreads easily and appreciate its taste. Overall, Jif Extra Crunchy Peanut Butter 48 oz 2 pk is a beloved product that offers convenience, flavor, and a satisfying crunch.
Ingredients
Made From Roasted Peanuts And Sugar, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono- And Diglycerides And Salt.
Check Jif Extra Crunchy Peanut Butter (48 oz., 2 pk.) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jif Extra Crunchy Peanut Butter (48 oz., 2 pk.) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


