Is Jimmy Dean Muffin and Sausage, Egg with Cheese Sandwich, 5 Ounce -- 12 per case. Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- natural and artificial butter flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- artificial and natural flavors
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
English Muffin: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Wheat Gluten, DATEM, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Enzyme, Soybean Oil, Yellow Degermed Corn Flour, Yellow Degermed Corn Meal, Vinegar. Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patty: Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, BHT, Citric Acid, Caramel Color. Grilled Egg Patty: Whole Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Egg Yolk, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Monosodium Phosphate, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor (Soybean Oil, Butter, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, And Natural And Artificial Flavors), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Nisin Preparation (Preservative), Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin (Release Agent). Pasteurized Process American Cheese: Milk, Water, Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cheese Culture, Citric Acid, Color Added, Enzymes, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Soy Lecithin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate.
Check Jimmy Dean Muffin and Sausage, Egg with Cheese Sandwich, 5 Ounce -- 12 per case. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Muffin and Sausage, Egg with Cheese Sandwich, 5 Ounce -- 12 per case. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Breton Gluten Free Original with Flax Crackers, 4.76 Ounce - 6 per case.
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
Jimmy Dean Delights Egg'wich Parmesan Egg Frittata Turkey Sausage Cheese, 16.4 oz, 4 Count (Frozen)
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
HAM AND CHEESE SCRAMBLED EGG WHITES AND HAM ON A BED OF ORE IDA ROASTED POTATOES TOPPED WITH CHEESE, HAM AND CHEESE SCRAMBLE
Where to buy
Jimmy Dean Muffin and Sausage, Egg with Cheese Sandwich, 5 Ounce -- 12 per case. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen


