Is Jimmy Dean® Regular Premium Pork Sausage Roll Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork broth
  • pork
  • natural flavor

pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned, savory flavor with a familiar breakfast-sausage profile; coarse, slightly crumbly texture that browns and crisps at the edges while remaining moist inside. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, casseroles, and skillet crumbles. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and ease of preparation, with occasional comments about splattering and variable patty thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Contains 2% or less: Pork Broth, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spices, Vinegar, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice Extractives, Natural Flavor.

Check Jimmy Dean® Regular Premium Pork Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean® Regular Premium Pork Sausage Roll is available at 3 retailers

AmazonMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep