Is Joey Chestnut Creamy Green Hatch and Jalapeno Wing and Dipping Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium-edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium-edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Peppers (Green Chile, Jalapeno, Green Hatch), Buttermilk, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Xanthan Gum, Shiitake Mushroom, Onion, Food Starch, Spices, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Used As ), Red And Green Bell Pepper, Garlic, Calcium Disodium-edta (To Protect Quality), Dehydrated Contains Milk
Check Joey Chestnut Creamy Green Hatch and Jalapeno Wing and Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Joey Chestnut Creamy Green Hatch and Jalapeno Wing and Dipping Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
HATCH Sauce Enchilada Gluten Free Green Chile Mild Can - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Joey Chestnut Creamy Green Hatch and Jalapeno Wing and Dipping Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


