Is JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER TRUFFLE FUDGE BAR , 1.7 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- demineralized whey
- lactose
- milk
- skim milk powder
- whole milk powder
- evaporated milk
- milk fat
- chocolate flavored confectionery
- white chocolate
- butter
- vitamin d3
- +2 more
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Cane Sugar, Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Natural Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt), Butter, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Chocolate Flavored Confectionery (Sugar, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Demineralized Whey, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Invert Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Kosher Salt, Vanilla
Check JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER TRUFFLE FUDGE BAR , 1.7 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER TRUFFLE FUDGE BAR , 1.7 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Where to buy
JOHN KELLY CHOCOLATES SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER TRUFFLE FUDGE BAR , 1.7 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


