Is John West Light Lunch Mediterranean Style Tuna Salad 220G Vegetarian?

Description
Bright Mediterranean-style flavor with a savory profile; tuna is generally flaky with a moist, chunky texture. Commonly used as a sandwich or salad topper, on crackers, or for quick lunches and picnics. Reviewers cite convenient packaging and good flavor, though some note variable chunkiness and occasional excess moisture across reviews.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- skipjack tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright Mediterranean-style flavor with a savory profile; tuna is generally flaky with a moist, chunky texture. Commonly used as a sandwich or salad topper, on crackers, or for quick lunches and picnics. Reviewers cite convenient packaging and good flavor, though some note variable chunkiness and occasional excess moisture across reviews.
Ingredients
Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg White Powder) (27), Skipjack Tuna ( Fish ) (18), Tomatoes (12), Onions (10), Red Peppers (10), Yellow and Green Peppers (8), Concentrated Tomato Paste (3), Green Olives (2), Sunflower Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Basil, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Thickener: Guar Gum, Spice Extract, Oregano, White pepper
Check John West Light Lunch Mediterranean Style Tuna Salad 220G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Light Lunch Mediterranean Style Tuna Salad 220G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, HOT BUFFALO STYLE
West End Cuisine Grilled Mediterranean Style Chicken Skewers
StarKist Lunch To-Go Mix Your Own Tuna Chunk Light in Water - 4.1 Oz
StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light Thai Chili Style - 2.6 Oz
Where to buy
John West Light Lunch Mediterranean Style Tuna Salad 220G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


