Is John West No Drain Tuna Steak Pots with Sunflower Oil Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tuna (94%), Sunflower Oil, Salt
Check John West No Drain Tuna Steak Pots with Sunflower Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West No Drain Tuna Steak Pots with Sunflower Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
StarKist Chunk Light Tuna in Sunflower Oil Pouch - 2.6 oz
Ken's Steak House Italian with Extra Virgin Olive Oil Dressing & Topping
Simple Truth Organic Spreadable Butter With Sunflower Oil
StarKist EVOO Solid Yellowfin Tuna In Extra Virgin Olive Oil With Lemon Dill
Yellowfin Tuna in Olive Oil with Lemon
Where to buy
John West No Drain Tuna Steak Pots with Sunflower Oil is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


