Is John West Tempters Tuna Naturally Smoked Vegetarian?

Description
Naturally smoked tuna in a compact 95g can offers a pronounced smoky aroma with firm, flaky texture suitable for quick meals. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta and on crackers, reviewers praise its convenient portioning and smoky taste while noting occasional dryness and small serving size relative to price sometimes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Naturally smoked tuna in a compact 95g can offers a pronounced smoky aroma with firm, flaky texture suitable for quick meals. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta and on crackers, reviewers praise its convenient portioning and smoky taste while noting occasional dryness and small serving size relative to price sometimes.
Ingredients
Naturally Smoked<sup>*</sup> (63%) (Katsuwonus Pelamis (Fish)), Water, Vegetable Oil, Salt <sup>1</sup> Katsuwonus pelamis
Check John West Tempters Tuna Naturally Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Tempters Tuna Naturally Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned
Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack
Smithfield® Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 oz. Pack
Where to buy
John West Tempters Tuna Naturally Smoked is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


