Is John West Tuna & Beans Capsicum Corn Red Kidney Beans & Chilli 185g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- msc certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MSC certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (*fish*) (37%), red capsicum (23%), sweet corn (13%), red kidney beans (12%), onion (6%), vegetable oil, water, salt, chilli, lime juice, spices, thickener (xanthan gum).
Check John West Tuna & Beans Capsicum Corn Red Kidney Beans & Chilli 185g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Tuna & Beans Capsicum Corn Red Kidney Beans & Chilli 185g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BUSHS BEST Beans Kidney Dark Red - 16 Oz
Great Value Dark Red Kidney Beans, 15.5 oz
LIGHT RED KIDNEY BEANS
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Where to buy
John West Tuna & Beans Capsicum Corn Red Kidney Beans & Chilli 185g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


