Is John West Tuna Chunks Tuna Chilli, Lime & Ginger In Oil Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- purse seine caught skipjack tuna
purse seine caught skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purse Seine Caught Skipjack Tuna (62%) (Katsuwonus Pelamis), Sunflower Oil, Water, Lime Juice (3.5%), Ginger (3.5%), Chilli, Salt
Check John West Tuna Chunks Tuna Chilli, Lime & Ginger In Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Tuna Chunks Tuna Chilli, Lime & Ginger In Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade With Avocado Oil Cilantro Lime - 8 Oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Sesame Ginger -- 8 fl oz
Starkist Solid Light Tuna In Extra Virgin Olive oil
Genova Tuna, Tonno, Solid Light, Premium Yellowfin, in Olive Oil
LATIN CITRUS WILD TUNA, QUINOA, WHITE BEANS, JALAPENO, LIME JUICE, CILANTRO & VEGGIES, LATIN CITRUS
Where to buy
John West Tuna Chunks Tuna Chilli, Lime & Ginger In Oil is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


