Is Johnny's French Dip Concentrated Au Jus Sauce - 8 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Concentrated au jus delivers a rich, savory, slightly reduced flavor with a silky, thin consistency ideal for dipping. Commonly used for French dip sandwiches, drizzling over roast meats, or enriching gravies and soups. Customer reviews highlight strong, convenient flavor and ease of mixing; some note pronounced saltiness and versatility too.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Concentrated au jus delivers a rich, savory, slightly reduced flavor with a silky, thin consistency ideal for dipping. Commonly used for French dip sandwiches, drizzling over roast meats, or enriching gravies and soups. Customer reviews highlight strong, convenient flavor and ease of mixing; some note pronounced saltiness and versatility too.
Ingredients
Water, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy, Wheat) With Safflower Oil And/Or Sunflowe Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Gluconic Acid, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onion, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Date Paste, Yeast Extract & Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat Gluten), Yeast Extract, Onion Juice, Salt, Guar Gum, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Garlic Juice, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Spice.
Check Johnny's French Dip Concentrated Au Jus Sauce - 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnny's French Dip Concentrated Au Jus Sauce - 8 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Johnny's French Dip Concentrated Au Jus Sauce - 8 fl oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


