Is Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 24 oz. Tub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cream & nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • enzyme
  • gelatin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold onion forward flavor with a creamy, smooth texture that clings to chips and vegetables. Commonly used as a party dip, sandwich spread, or baked potato topping. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and robust flavor, praising value for large gatherings while some mention it can be overly salty for personal tastes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream & Nonfat Milk, Onion Seasoning (Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley, Spices And Soybean Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Enzyme

Check Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 24 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 24 oz. Tub is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking