Is Johnson & Johnson Red Cross All Purpose First Aid Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- emulsifying wax
- polyethylene glycol monostearate 1000
- inactive cetyl alcohol
- skin protectant
- +4 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tylenol, Extra Strength Caplets Active Ingredient (In Each Caplet), : Acetaminophen 500Inactive Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch, Fd&c Red No,40 Aluminum Lake, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Polyethylene Glycol, Powdered Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Propylene Glycol, Shellac, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Titanium Dioxide Contains One Or More Of These , Benadryl Extra Strength Itch Stopping Cream, Active Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride 2% (Topical Analgesic), Zinc Acetate 0,1% (Skin Protectant), Inactive Cetyl Alcohol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Polyethylene Glycol Monostearate 1000, Propylparaben, Purified Water, Neosporin Pain Relief First Aid Antibiotic/pain Relieving Cream Maximum Strength, Active (In Each Gram), : Neomycin Sulfate 3,5, Polymyxin B Sulfate (10,000 Units), Pramoxine Hci 10, Inactive Water, Emulsifying Wax, Mineral Oil, Petrolatum, Sulfuric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide
Check Johnson & Johnson Red Cross All Purpose First Aid Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnson & Johnson Red Cross All Purpose First Aid Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Johnson & Johnson Red Cross All Purpose First Aid Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown


