Is Johnson Ville Pure Pork Smoked Bratwurst Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Johnsonville Pure Pork Smoked Bratwurst is a highly regarded product known for its great taste and texture. People have consistently praised the flavor, with many stating that it is as good as they remember. These brats have gained a strong reputation for delivering a satisfying and enjoyable eating experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sugars (Corn syrup, Sugar), Salt, Potassium lactate, Monosodium glutamate, Natural and artificial flavours, Sodium diacetate, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrate, Silicon dioxide, Propylene glycol, Sodium bicarbonate, Smoke.

Check Johnson Ville Pure Pork Smoked Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnson Ville Pure Pork Smoked Bratwurst is available at 3 retailers

AmazonLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSnacking