Is Johnson Ville Pure Pork Smoked Bratwurst Vegetarian?

Description
The Johnsonville Pure Pork Smoked Bratwurst is a highly regarded product known for its great taste and texture. People have consistently praised the flavor, with many stating that it is as good as they remember. These brats have gained a strong reputation for delivering a satisfying and enjoyable eating experience.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavours
- potassium lactate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Johnsonville Pure Pork Smoked Bratwurst is a highly regarded product known for its great taste and texture. People have consistently praised the flavor, with many stating that it is as good as they remember. These brats have gained a strong reputation for delivering a satisfying and enjoyable eating experience.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sugars (Corn syrup, Sugar), Salt, Potassium lactate, Monosodium glutamate, Natural and artificial flavours, Sodium diacetate, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrate, Silicon dioxide, Propylene glycol, Sodium bicarbonate, Smoke.
Check Johnson Ville Pure Pork Smoked Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnson Ville Pure Pork Smoked Bratwurst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Where to buy
Johnson Ville Pure Pork Smoked Bratwurst is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


