Is Johnsonville Pure Pork Cheddar Cheese Sausages Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • processed cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Johnsonville produces a fully cooked, skinless sausage that is 6 inches in length. Made with pork and cheddar cheese, this sausage is naturally and hardwood smoked. It is conveniently available in a frozen form. Once the order is processed, cancellation is not possible. No specific information is provided regarding customer reviews or opinions about this particular product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Processed Cheddar Cheese, Sugars (corn Syrup, Sugar), Salt, Potassium Lactate, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Silicon Dioxide, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Bicarbonate, Smoke. Contains: Milk.

Check Johnsonville Pure Pork Cheddar Cheese Sausages against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Pure Pork Cheddar Cheese Sausages is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking