Is Johnsonville Uncooked Natural Casing Cheddar Cheese and Bacon Flavor Pork Sausage 19 oz Paperboard Tray Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • from partially hydrogenated soybean
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

from partially hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory cheddar and bacon flavor with a pronounced casing snap, offering a juicy, slightly coarse texture; commonly pan fried, grilled, or crumbled for breakfasts, sandwiches, casseroles, and pizzas. Reviews note robust flavor and convenient preparation, while some customers report uneven cheese distribution and occasional excess grease during cooking and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese ((Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Water, Cream, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Lipolyzed Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Apo-carotenal), Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin), Water, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavoring, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Smoke Flavor, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Grill Flavor (From Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils), Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid

Check Johnsonville Uncooked Natural Casing Cheddar Cheese and Bacon Flavor Pork Sausage 19 oz Paperboard Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Uncooked Natural Casing Cheddar Cheese and Bacon Flavor Pork Sausage 19 oz Paperboard Tray is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyButtery
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrilling