Is JOSE PEPPER'S, ESPINACA QUESO PARTY DIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • american cheese blend
  • cultured milk cream
  • pepper jack cheese
  • milk
  • whole milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN A, PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), PEPPER JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WATER, LACTIC ACID SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ENZYMES), SWISS AND AMERICAN CHEESE BLEND (CULTURED MILK, SKIM MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN), TOMATOES, ONION, SPINACH, PIMIENTO PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS.

Check JOSE PEPPER'S, ESPINACA QUESO PARTY DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking