Is JOSE PEPPER'S, ESPINACA QUESO PARTY DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • pepper jack cheese
  • american cheese blend
  • cultured milk cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • lactic acid sorbic acid
  • vitamin d3
  • palmitate
  • vitamin a

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN A, PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), PEPPER JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WATER, LACTIC ACID SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ENZYMES), SWISS AND AMERICAN CHEESE BLEND (CULTURED MILK, SKIM MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN), TOMATOES, ONION, SPINACH, PIMIENTO PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS.

Check JOSE PEPPER'S, ESPINACA QUESO PARTY DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking