Is JOSE PEPPER'S, ESPINACA QUESO PARTY DIP Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid sorbic acid
  • palmitate
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a

lactic acid sorbic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN A, PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), PEPPER JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WATER, LACTIC ACID SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ENZYMES), SWISS AND AMERICAN CHEESE BLEND (CULTURED MILK, SKIM MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN), TOMATOES, ONION, SPINACH, PIMIENTO PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS.

Check JOSE PEPPER'S, ESPINACA QUESO PARTY DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking