Is Joseph's Gluten Free Wraps Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • polyglycerol esters
  • +1 more

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Joseph's Bakery, a women-owned business led by the third generation of the Boghos family, has been baking fresh flatbreads since 1972 in Lowell, Massachusetts. In addition to their popular pita bread, Joseph's Bakery also offers lavash and wraps. While the pita bread is known to be fresh and delicious, the wraps are small in size. Some people appreciate the flavor, but others find the texture disappointing. Overall, Joseph's gluten-free wraps provide a product that is made with care and offers a variety of options for consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Food Starch, Water, Rice Flour, Soybean Flour, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Rice Starch, Corn Dextrin, Polyglycerol Esters, Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid. CONTAINS: Soy

Check Joseph's Gluten Free Wraps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepLunch