Is Joseph's Gluten Free Wraps Vegetarian?

Description
Joseph's Bakery, a women-owned business led by the third generation of the Boghos family, has been baking fresh flatbreads since 1972 in Lowell, Massachusetts. In addition to their popular pita bread, Joseph's Bakery also offers lavash and wraps. While the pita bread is known to be fresh and delicious, the wraps are small in size. Some people appreciate the flavor, but others find the texture disappointing. Overall, Joseph's gluten-free wraps provide a product that is made with care and offers a variety of options for consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- polyglycerol esters
- mono & diglycerides
- dextrose
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Joseph's Bakery, a women-owned business led by the third generation of the Boghos family, has been baking fresh flatbreads since 1972 in Lowell, Massachusetts. In addition to their popular pita bread, Joseph's Bakery also offers lavash and wraps. While the pita bread is known to be fresh and delicious, the wraps are small in size. Some people appreciate the flavor, but others find the texture disappointing. Overall, Joseph's gluten-free wraps provide a product that is made with care and offers a variety of options for consumers.
Ingredients
Modified Food Starch, Water, Rice Flour, Soybean Flour, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Rice Starch, Corn Dextrin, Polyglycerol Esters, Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid. CONTAINS: Soy
Check Joseph's Gluten Free Wraps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Joseph's Gluten Free Wraps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


