Is Joseph's Pita Bread, Mini, Flax, Oat Bran & Whole Wheat Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • 2% of soybean oil
  • soy protein isolate
  • contains less than 2% of soybean oil, salt, oat bran, calcium propionate, l-cysteine
  • soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Josephs Pita Bread Mini Flax Oat Bran Whole Wheat is a nutritious and versatile option for those seeking a healthy alternative. Each package contains five packages of mini pitas, with eight pitas in each package. These 5" diameter pitas are made with flax, oat bran, and whole wheat, providing a good source of omega-3 ALA. With five grams of protein and net carbs per serving, and only 50 calories, these mini pitas are ideal for those following a low-carb or vegan diet. They are shipped fresh and can be consumed within two weeks or frozen for later use. Customers appreciate the convenience and nutritional benefits of Josephs Pita Bread Mini Flax Oat Bran Whole Wheat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Gluten, Whole Wheat Flour, Oat Fiber, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Golden Flax Seed, Yeast, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less Than 2% Of Soybean Oil, Salt, Oat Bran, Calcium Propionate, L-Cysteine (Microcrystalline Cellulose, L-Cysteine, Corn Starch), Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid, Monoglyceride, Sodium Metabisulfite, Enzymes.

Check Joseph's Pita Bread, Mini, Flax, Oat Bran & Whole Wheat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Joseph's Pita Bread, Mini, Flax, Oat Bran & Whole Wheat is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NuttyMildNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep