Is Josie's Organics Organic Chopped Salad Kit Southwest Creamy Cilantro Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • organic cultured buttermilk powder
  • organic egg yolk
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Green Cabbage, Organic Creamy Cilantro Dressing (Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Pumpkin Seed, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Cultured Buttermilk Powder, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cumin, Organic Cilantro, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum), Organic Romaine Lettuce, Organic Carrots, Organic Yellow And Blue Tortilla Strips (Organic Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Organic Stone Ground Blue Corn, Organic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Water, Trace Of Lime), Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Cilantro, Organic Green Onions. Contains: Soy, Egg, Milk.

Check Josie's Organics Organic Chopped Salad Kit Southwest Creamy Cilantro Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousCitrusTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking