Is Josie's Organics Organic Chopped Salad Kit Southwest Creamy Cilantro Dressing Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Green Cabbage, Organic Creamy Cilantro Dressing (Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Pumpkin Seed, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Cultured Buttermilk Powder, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cumin, Organic Cilantro, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum), Organic Romaine Lettuce, Organic Carrots, Organic Yellow And Blue Tortilla Strips (Organic Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Organic Stone Ground Blue Corn, Organic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Water, Trace Of Lime), Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Cilantro, Organic Green Onions. Contains: Soy, Egg, Milk.

Check Josie's Organics Organic Chopped Salad Kit Southwest Creamy Cilantro Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousCitrusTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking