Is Josie's Organics Sweet Kale Chop Salad Kit, 10 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic egg yolk
  • xanthan gum

organic egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly tangy dressing complements a hearty, coarse leafy base for a balance of tender chew and crisp crunch; softer pieces noted. Commonly used as a quick lunch, side salad, or picnic item; customers report consistent convenience, easy prep, and fresh flavor, with occasional comments about dressing quantity and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic broccoli, organic green cabbage, organic poppyseed dressing (organic expeller pressed soybean oil, water, organic dried cane syrup, organic distilled vinegar, salt, organic orange juice concentrate, organic poppyseed, organic egg yolk, xanthan gum, organic dehydrated onion, organic lemon juice concentrate), organic kale, organic dried cranberries (organic cranberries, organic evaporated cane juice, organic sunflower oil), organic radicchio, organic roasted pumpkin seeds. *VEGETABLE INGREDIENTS MAY VARY

Check Josie's Organics Sweet Kale Chop Salad Kit, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Josie's Organics Sweet Kale Chop Salad Kit, 10 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangyCitrusNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The GoMeal Prep