Is JOVY, ENCHILOKAS, TAMARIND COVERED GUMMIES WITH CHILI, MANGO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TAMARIND PULP, SORBITOL, LACTIC ACID, SALT, CHILLI, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND COLORS: (FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1 AND FD&C RED #40 LAKE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE.
Check JOVY, ENCHILOKAS, TAMARIND COVERED GUMMIES WITH CHILI, MANGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JOVY, ENCHILOKAS, TAMARIND COVERED GUMMIES WITH CHILI, MANGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
Hormel Gluten Free Chili with Beans - 15oz
98% FAT FREE TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS, TURKEY WITH BEANS
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
Ben And Jerry's Stephen Colberts Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla With Fudge-Covered Waffle Cone Pieces and a Caramel Swirl
Where to buy
JOVY, ENCHILOKAS, TAMARIND COVERED GUMMIES WITH CHILI, MANGO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


