Is JOVY, ENCHILOKAS, TAMARIND COVERED GUMMIES WITH CHILI, MANGO Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TAMARIND PULP, SORBITOL, LACTIC ACID, SALT, CHILLI, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND COLORS: (FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1 AND FD&C RED #40 LAKE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE.
Check JOVY, ENCHILOKAS, TAMARIND COVERED GUMMIES WITH CHILI, MANGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JOVY, ENCHILOKAS, TAMARIND COVERED GUMMIES WITH CHILI, MANGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
Hormel Gluten Free Chili with Beans - 15oz
98% FAT FREE TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS, TURKEY WITH BEANS
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
Ben And Jerry's Stephen Colberts Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla With Fudge-Covered Waffle Cone Pieces and a Caramel Swirl
Where to buy
JOVY, ENCHILOKAS, TAMARIND COVERED GUMMIES WITH CHILI, MANGO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


