Is Juicy Fruit Gum, Fruity Chews, Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Resealable Bag, 120 Pieces Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruity flavors deliver an initial sweet burst with citrus and tropical tones; texture starts soft and becomes resilient with chewing. Commonly used for breath refreshment, travel, or snacking, the resealable bag is noted for convenience. Reviews mention satisfying flavor and chew longevity, though some consumers report flavor fading over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base, Mannitol, Less Than 2% Of: Acacia, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitol, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Maltitol, Colors, Yellow 5 Lake, Titanium Dioxide, Carnauba Wax, Bht (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Juicy Fruit Gum, Fruity Chews, Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Resealable Bag, 120 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Juicy Fruit Gum, Fruity Chews, Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Resealable Bag, 120 Pieces is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go