Is Jumbo Butterfly Shrimp Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
JUMBO BUTTERFLY SHRIMP: SHRIMP, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PEPPER, SWEET THAI CHILI SAUCE: CHILI, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, ACETIC ACID, GUAR GUM, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT
Check Jumbo Butterfly Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jumbo Butterfly Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Restaurant Style Jumbo Dinner Size - 12 Oz
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
Nathan's Famous Jumbo Crinkle Cut French Fries, 28 oz (Frozen)
Jet-Puffed Jumbo Mallows Extra Large Marshmallows, 24 oz Wrapper
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


