Is JUMBO PINK LEMONADE FILLED CUPCAKE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural & artificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural & artificial lemon flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

natural & artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINK VANILLA SPONGE CAKE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITE, EGG YOLK WITH SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA {SODIUM BICARBONATE}, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], RED 40), LEMON BUTTERCREAM (BUTTER, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], SOYBEAN OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL LEMON FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, LEMON PUREE [WATER, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL], FD&C YELLOW #5), LEMON PUDDING (SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SKIM MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL LEMON FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, LEMON PUREE [WATER, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL]), PINK BUTTERCREAM DOLLOP (BUTTER, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], SOYBEAN OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40)

Check JUMBO PINK LEMONADE FILLED CUPCAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusVanilla
Texture
FluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go