Is Junior's Cheesecake and Desserts Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour enriched
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • enriched wheat flour
  • flour
  • natural flavor
  • food starch-modified
  • natural flavors

wheat flour enriched

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Crumb Cheesecake Ingredients: Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Sliced Apples (Apples And Water), Sugar, Flour (Wheat Flour Enriched [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour), Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavor), Cake Base (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Cellulose, Wheat Gluten, Leavening [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate], Whey [Milk], Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Heavy Cream, Eggs (Egg, Citric Acid), Pasteurized Cultured Skim Milk, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Milk Protein, Food Starch-Modified, Cinnamon, Natural Flavors, Allspice, Microbial Rennet, Nutmeg, Soybean Lecithin. Brownie Marble Swirl Cheesecake Ingredients: Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Sugar, Fudge Oil (Soybean Oil, Cocoa, Corn Syrup Solids, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Eggs, Flour (Wheat Flour Enriched [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour), Heavy Cream, Eggs (Eggs, Citric Acid), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pasteurized Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Protein, Natural Flavor, Microbial Rennet, Soybean Lecithin. Original Cheesecake Ingredients: Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Sugar, Heavy Cream, Cake Base (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Cellulose, Wheat Gluten, Leavening [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate], Whey Milk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Eggs (Eggs, Citric Acid), Water, Pasteurized Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Milk Protein, Microbial Rennet, Soybean Lecithin. Raspberry Swirl Cheesecake Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Sugar, Water, Cake Base (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Cellulose, Wheat Gluten, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Whey [Milk], Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Heavy Cream, Eggs (Eggs, Citric Acid), Raspberry Puree (Raspberry, Cane Sugar), Pasteurized Cultured Skim Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Food Starch-Modified, Milk Protein, Natural Flavor, Microbial Rennet, Beet Juice Concentrate (Water, Beet Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid), Soybean Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Soy, And Is Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Junior's Cheesecake and Desserts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep