Is Junkless Chewy Granola Bars Double Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats Blend (Toasted Oats, Whole Grain Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Sunflower Oil), Brown Rice Syrup, Rice Crisp (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt.

Check Junkless Chewy Granola Bars Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go