Is Just Bare Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Spicy Strips Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly seasoned, moderately spicy strips offer a crisp exterior and tender, juicy interior; reviewers commonly cite convenient preparation and reheating. People use them in sandwiches, salads, wraps, appetizers or quick family meals. Feedback often praises consistent crunch and flavor, while some note occasional variability in breading coverage or spice intensity.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- breading set in vegetable oil
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned, moderately spicy strips offer a crisp exterior and tender, juicy interior; reviewers commonly cite convenient preparation and reheating. People use them in sandwiches, salads, wraps, appetizers or quick family meals. Feedback often praises consistent crunch and flavor, while some note occasional variability in breading coverage or spice intensity.
Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), RICE STARCH. BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, LEAVENING (CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. CONTAINS: WHEAT.
Check Just Bare Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Spicy Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Bare Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Spicy Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
About this product
Poultry · Strip


