Is Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Cookies & Cream - Each Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- certified organic wheat flour
- certified 100% organic wheat flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Powdered Sugar, Organic Sour Cream (Cultured) Pasteurized Grade A Organic Milk, Pasteurized Organic Cream, Microbial Enzymes), Certified Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Cage Free Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Cultured Cream Cheese (Organic Skim Milk, Organic Cream, Organic Skim Milk Powder, Non-GMO Lactic Culture, L. Acidophilus, B, Bifidum), Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Certified 100% Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Butter (Certified Organic Cream [Derived from Milk], Cultures), Organic Cocao Powder (Processed with Alkali), Baking Soda, Organic Vanilla Extract (Water, Organic Alcohol, Organic Vanilla Bean Extractives, Organic Sugar), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Vinegar.
Check Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Cookies & Cream - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Cookies & Cream - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Where to buy
Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Cookies & Cream - Each is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


