Is Just Love Vanilla Naked Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavourings
  • flavourings

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Plum & Raspberry Jam (4%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Plum Puree Concentrate, Sugar, Raspberry Puree, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Tri-Sodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Black Carrot), Natural Flavourings], Palm Oil, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Glucose Syrup, Wheat Protein, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Sodium Phosphates), Flavourings, Rice Starch, Emulsifiers (Methyl Cellulose, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Edible Sugar Decorations [Sugar, Rice Flour, Invert Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch], Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Antioxidant (Citric Acid), Colour (Carotenes), Sunflower Oil, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check Just Love Vanilla Naked Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast