Is Just Meat Buffalo Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein
  • wheat
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
modified food starch
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Protein, Buffalo Style Sauce (red Cayenne Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic), Soy Protein Concentrate, Sunflower And Coconut Oils, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Starch, Modified Food Starch, Natural Chicken Flavor, Natural Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Spice, Xanthan Gum. Contains Soy and Wheat.

Check Just Meat Buffalo Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingDipping
Gluten Free? Just Meat Buffalo Chicken | Spoonful