Is Justine's Protein Cookie Raspberry White Chocolate each 64g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • egg
  • milk
  • natural raspberry flavour
  • vegetable glycerol
  • humectant
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • +3 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Justine's Protein Blend, Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Almonds, Egg), No Added Sugar White Compound Chips, Sweetener (Maltitol), Vegetable Fat (Fractionated Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil (Emulsifier (Sorbitan Tristearate))), Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Sweetener (Maltitol), Vegetable Oil Spread (Palm Oils & Fats, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, Mono-and Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Colour (Carotene), Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols Concentrate)), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Baking Powder (Raising Agents (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate)), Natural Raspberry Flavour, Sea Salt

Check Justine's Protein Cookie Raspberry White Chocolate each 64g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Justine's Protein Cookie Raspberry White Chocolate each 64g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go