Is JUVO, ORGANIC RAW MEAL, GREEN APPLE, GREEN APPLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • kosher certified natural apple flavor
  • amylase
  • xanthan gum

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAW KOSHER CERTIFIED ORGANIC GRAIN & PROTEIN BLEND: ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC SPROUTED BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC MILLET, ORGANIC HEMP PROTEIN, ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC AMARANTH; KOSHER CERTIFIED FIBER BLEND: ORGANIC AGAVE INULIN, TICALOID GUM (ACACIA GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), ORGANIC JERUSALEM ARTICHOKE INULIN, ORGANIC GUAR GUM; RAW KOSHER CERTIFIED ORGANIC GREEN BLEND: ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC ALFALFA SPROUT, ORGANIC NORI, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC SPINACH; REJUVONATING IMMUNITY BLEND: VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND, ORGANIC BROWN RICE EXTRACT, KOSHER CERTIFIED LO HAN GUO EXTRACT, ORGANIC GREEN TEA, ORGANIC CHLORELLA, ORGANIC SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, ORGANIC REISHI MUSHROOM, ORGANIC AGARICUS MUSHROOM; KOSHER CERTIFIED NATURAL APPLE FLAVOR; RAW KOSHER CERTIFIED ORGANIC PHYTONUTRIENT BLEND: ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC PUMPKIN, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO, ORGANIC APPLE, ORGANIC BEET, ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC CABBAGE, ORGANIC BURDOCK ROOT, ORGANIC ACEROLA, ORGANIC LYCII (GOJI) BERRY, ORGANIC BLACK CURRANT, ORGANIC GRAPE, ORGANIC POMEGRANATE, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY, ORGANIC CRANBERRY, ORGANIC RASPBERRY, ORGANIC MAQUI BERRY, ORGANIC ACAI BERRY, ORGANIC BLACKBERRY; RAW PLANT BASED ENZYME & PROBIOTIC BLEND: ENZYME BLEND (AMYLASE, PROTEASE, LIPASE, LACTASE, CELLULASE), PROBIOTIC BLEND (L.GOSSERI, B.BIFIDUM, B.LONGUM)

Check JUVO, ORGANIC RAW MEAL, GREEN APPLE, GREEN APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDrinkingBreakfastSmoothie