Is Ka'Chava Chocolate All-In-One Nutrition Shake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- amylase
- lipase
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- enzyme blend
- +9 more
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Plant Protein Blend (yellow Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Amaranth, Organic Quinoa, Organic Sacha Inchi), Omega Efa & Fiber Blend (organic Whole Grain Oat, Flaxseed, Organic Acacia, Chia Seed, Soluble Vegetable Fiber), Cocoa, Coconut Milk, Superfruit Blend (organic Coconut Nectar, Acai Berry, Camu Camu, Acerola, Maqui, Organic Jujube, Organic Blackberry, Organic Blueberry, Organic Raspberry, Organic Cherry, Organic Baobab, Organic Goji, Organic Papaya, Organic Pomegranate), Vitamins & Mineral Blend (tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Biotin, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potassium Iodide, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Chromium Amino Acid Chelate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin), Adaptogen Blend (organic Maca Root, Organic Maitake Mushroom, Organic Reishi Mushroom, Organic Shiitake Mushroom, Organic Ginger, Organic Cordyceps Mushroom), Oat Milk, Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Organic Beet Root, Organic Carrot, Chlorella, Organic Broccoli, Organic Spinach, Organic Kale, Organic Cabbage, Organic Parsley, Organic Cauliflower, Organic Turmeric, Organic Coconut Flower Nectar, Luo Han Fruit Extract, Probiotic & Prebiotic Blend (inulin, Bacillus Coagulans, Lactobacillus Acidophilus (la-14®), Organic Jerusalem Artichoke), Enzyme Blend (amylase, Protease, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase), Cinnamon. Contains Tree Nut (Coconut).
Check Ka'Chava Chocolate All-In-One Nutrition Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ka'Chava Chocolate All-In-One Nutrition Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


