Is Ka'Chava Chocolate The All-In-One Nutrition Shake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- amylase
- lipase
- lactobacillus acidophilus uala-01
- digestive enzyme blend
- +11 more
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Plant Protein Blend [yellow Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Amaranth, Organic Quinoa, Organic Sacha Inchi], Omega Efa & Fiber Blend [organic Whole Grain Oat, Flaxseed, Organic Acacia, Chia Seed, Soluble Vegetable Fiber], Cocoa, Coconut Milk, Superfruit Blend [organic Coconut Nectar, Acai Berry, Organic Maqui, Camu-camu, Organic Jujube, Organic Blackberry, Organic Blueberry, Organic Raspberry, Organic Acerola, Organic Baobab, Organic Goji, Organic Papaya, Organic Pomegranate], Vitamin & Mineral Blend [tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Biotin, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potassium Iodide, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Chromium Amino Acid Chelate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Ergocalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid], Adaptogen Blend [organic Maca Root, Organic Maitake Mushroom, Organic Reishi Mushroom, Organic Shiitake Mushroom, Organic Ginger, Organic Cordyceps Mushroom], Oat Milk, Sodium Chloride, Super Greens & Vegetable Blend [organic Beet Root, Organic Carrot, Chlorella, Organic Spinach, Organic Purple Potato, Organic Tomato, Organic Parsley, Moringa, Organic Barley, Organic Kale, Organic Spirulina, Organic Wheat Grass], Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Lo Han Fruit Extract, Probiotic & Prebiotic Blend [inulin, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Lrha51, Lactobacillus Acidophilus Uala-01], Digestive Enzyme Blend [amylase, Protease, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase], Cinnamon. Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut).
Check Ka'Chava Chocolate The All-In-One Nutrition Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ka'Chava Chocolate The All-In-One Nutrition Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies, 7 Oz.
Silk Oat Yeah The Oatmeal Cookie One Oatmilk Creamer, 32 fl oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


