Is kaiser roll Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 100 baked in count kaiser rolls nutritie serving size amount per serving calories ozt sto% total fat 3% saturated fat 6 0 60 otrans fat cholesterol sodium 300total carbohydrate diet ary fiber total sugars 13% 12% 2g includes 1 protein added sugars 6 9 0 mcg iron 2
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • riboflavin
  • d 0% calcium potas

100 baked in count kaiser rolls nutritie serving size amount per serving calories ozt sto% total fat 3% saturated fat 6 0 60 otrans fat cholesterol sodium 300total carbohydrate diet ary fiber total sugars 13% 12% 2g includes 1 protein added sugars 6 9 0 mcg iron 2

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100 baked in count kaiser rolls nutritie serving size amount per serving calories ozt sto% total fat 3% saturated fat 6 0 60 o mg trans fat cholesterol sodium 300 mg total carbohydrate diet ary fiber total sugars 13% 12% 2g includes 1 protein added sugars 6 9 0 mcg iron 2,3 mg vit, d 0% · calcium potas, 0 mg 0% 0mg 15% 0% *the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributee to a daily diet, 2000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice, ingredients enriched flour (wheat fi,our, malted barley flour, niagin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folig agid), water, yeast, high frugtose corn yrup, contains 2% or lessof soybean oil, salt, dough condit ioners (datem, sodium stearo yl, lact ylate, alcium sulfate, ammonium sulfate, ascorbic acid, enz ymes, l-cysteine hydrochloride) contains wheat and 299581 500669

Check kaiser roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunch