Is Kala Beautiful Beans Simply Peppered Bean Crisps 5 oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fava Beans, Sunflower Oil, Contains Less Than 2% of: Salt (Including Sea Salt and Himalayan Pink Salt), Spices, Onion and Garlic Powder, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, White Distilled Vinegar, Spice Extractive, Maltodextrin.
Check Kala Beautiful Beans Simply Peppered Bean Crisps 5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kala Beautiful Beans Simply Peppered Bean Crisps 5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Siete Vegan Refried Pinto Beans Made With Organic Bean
ENCHILADA WITH ORGANIC TORTILLAS, BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES, BLACK BEAN VEGETABLE
Old El Paso Black Bean Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
The Only Bean Crunchy Roasted Edamame Beans Sea Salt 26g
SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SPICY CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH COTIJA CHEESE MEAL, SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN
About this product
Snack · Pouch


