Is KALE AND SPINACH SALAD WITH DRESSING, ASIAGO CHEESE AND BACON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked diced bacon
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- asiago cheese
- eggs
- cured with water
cooked diced bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KALE, DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CORNSTARCH, POPPY SEEDS, MUSTARD POWDER {MUSTARD FLOUR}, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SPINACH, EGGS, GRAPE TOMATOES, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT & ENZYMES), COOKED DICED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE).
Check KALE AND SPINACH SALAD WITH DRESSING, ASIAGO CHEESE AND BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KALE AND SPINACH SALAD WITH DRESSING, ASIAGO CHEESE AND BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH
About this product
Vegetable · Container


